Images thanks to the University of Leeds, Leeds Sport and Physical Activity, Simply Anna, Will Jarvis, Martha Bowen and Thea Parson. 

© 2019 University of Leeds Boat Club.

abouTus

We are a club run for students by students. Every committee member is elected by the club at the annual AGM, held in May each year.

 

The 2018/19 committee is 21 strong and meets roughly once a fortnight.

 

The committee is organised into two sub-committees who meet around full committee meetings:

  •  Squad Captains Sub-Committee

  •  Business Sub-Committee

SENIOR

THREE

Club Captain, Secretary and Treasurer.

These guys are in charge of the club. They take care of the finances and make strategic decisions. They work closely with the Head of Rowing, the Union and Leeds Sport to develop the club. 

They each chair their own sub-committee.

ELLA

IONA

CORMAC

SENIOR CAPTAINS

Senior Women's Captains, Senior Men's Captains. 

In charge of the day to day running of our senior squads ensuring each rower is supported and happy.

They are part of the Squad Captains sub-committee.

SIAM

SIAM

ELEANOR

TOM

ROLY

INTERMEDIATES

CAPTAINS

These guys are captain our inters squad, there for those that have rowed before and wish to continue at a less intense level. 

As a club, we pride ourselves on offering all levels of training, emphasising inclusivity and enjoyment of the sport.

They are part of the Squad Captains sub-committee.

ELLA

JEMIMAH

NOVICE CAPTAINS

Novice Men's Captain + Vice and Novice Women's Captain + Vice.

They run our largest squads and are responsible for introducing over 100 people to rowing

each year.

They are part of the Squad Captains sub-committee.

HARRY

ZACH

ROSANNA

ELLIE

KATIE

COXES CAPTAIN + VOLUNTEER

CO-ORDINATOR

Coxes Captain and Volunteer Co-Ordinator.

In charge of recruiting, training and assigning coxes and coaches for up to 45 boats a week.

They are a part of the Squad Captains sub-committee.

TASH

ELLIE

TIERNEY

ALUMNI + KIT  

SECRETARIES

These guys all have very specific roles. Kit is responsible for designing, ordering and delivering multiple kit orders for the whole club. Whilst Alumni focuses on growing our Alumni engagement, remaining in contact with our previous members and organising events to celebrate the clubs' history.

They are part of the Business sub-committee.

SOCIAL

SECS

These guys plan and run our weekly socials. They organise our Christmas and Summer balls and sell over 100 Warehouse tickets and 50 Fruity tickets each week.

They are part of the Business sub-committee.

ELIZA

JARED

ROSIE

FUNDRAISING SECRETARY  +  PRESS & MARKETING SECRETARY

P+M manages all outward facing media across our social media platforms, producing content for the club and documenting progress throughout the year.

Fundraising organises campaigns throughout the year e.g ergathons and is responsible for approaching sponsors.

They are part of the Business sub-committee.

MARTHA

Welfare, Safety and Inclusion Officer

Providing regular drop in sessions for members with the support of other committee members, our welfare officer is able to signpost those in need to relevant support services. Consequently, they act as British Rowing safety officer for the club and oversee the activities of socials to ensure inclusivity and accessibility. 

They are part of the Business sub-committee.

GRACE